Thai rice export statistics 2026

Thailand exported 3,897,975 tonnes of rice worth 72,051 million baht between January and July 2026. The tables below break that down by rice type and by destination country.

These are Thailand's national totals, not shipments by Siam Rice Export.

Data through July 2026

Exports by rice type (January–July 2026)

Rice typeTonnesMillion baht
White rice1,968,61827,125
Thai Hom Mali rice739,35928,156
Parboiled rice719,7519,055
Broken rice370,2894,907
Glutinous rice77,9271,966
Husked (brown) rice22,030842

Top 20 destinations (January–July 2026)

#DestinationTonnesMillion bahtShare
1South Africa582,4307,38814.9%
2U.S.A.417,64714,73710.7%
3Malaysia394,7474,81010.1%
4Philippines391,4355,18510.0%
5China171,8333,2684.4%
6Democratic Republic Of The Congo152,2601,8423.9%
7Mozambique134,4831,7613.5%
8Senegal126,4371,5253.2%
9Angola116,7711,3883.0%
10Iraq91,8661,0222.4%
11Yemen87,2271,0712.2%
12Hong Kong84,2242,8152.2%
13Turkiye80,2551,1132.1%
14Canada70,8302,3331.8%
15Singapore65,1562,0761.7%
16Papua New Guinea62,8211,1391.6%
17Japan54,8738621.4%
18Cameroon51,3796691.3%
19Australia49,3781,3981.3%
20Congo49,0416221.3%

Destination names are shown as the sources publish them. 160 countries and territories bought Thai rice in this period.

Where these figures come from

Buying Thai rice

We are a rice mill and exporter in Thailand shipping the grades listed above. Tell us the grade, quantity and destination port and we will send a firm FOB or CIF offer.

Request a quotation · Thai rice prices today · WhatsApp +66 93 725 4812

Thai Rice Mill & Rice Manufacturer — Wholesale Exporter & Supplier